Following up on my very basic article on exfoliation, this week’s ingredient spotlight is on Salicylic Acid, one of the most common chemical exfoliants used in skin care products.
- Salicylic Acid is a Beta Hydroxy Acid and it’s most commonly used in acne fighting skin care products. It is derived from the bark of the Willow Tree, the same bark used in the makings of pain killers such as aspirin. Which would explain why some people like to prepare homemade aspirin masques to exfoliate their skin. I’ve never tried this, but many DIY skin care junkies swear by it.
- Mainly added to products focusing on acne care, Salicylic Acid is known to help with treating breakouts. It can also be found in products that claims to brighten the skin, treat psoriasis, calluses, and many other skin conditions that improve with gentle exfoliation.
- It works by helping the cells of the epidermis to shed easily. This in turn opens up clogged pores and neutralizes any bacteria that may lurk around. As a result, it prevents pores from clogging up again, thus preventing congestion.
- Salicylic Acid is found in concentrations of 1-2% in over the counter products. If a higher concentration is to be used for skin care, it should be administered by a dermatlogist. People with allergies to salycylates should avoid this ingredient in their products. If your skin is sensitive start off using lower concentrations and gradually increase to avoid irritation.
- Why is Salicylic Acid so popular? It’s a natural and gentle option for exfoliation. It gives you the results sans the irritation that may produce other popular exfoliants like benzoyl peroxide.
Sources:
Advertisement

